OT Systems

Join E-News

Fast Ethernet Media Converters

ET1111 Series

Industrial Microtype 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Ethernet Media Converter

General -

  • Converts 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
  • Full/Half duplex, Auto-Negotiation
  • Singlemode or Multimode fiber operation
  • Single or Dual-core fiber with SC or ST connectors
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto-Crossover supported
  • Sleek Microtype design, fits within most camera housing
  • Plug-and-Play
  • 12VDC or 24VAC Terminal Block Power inputs
  • -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F) operating temperature

Warranty -

  • 5-Year Warranty

Ordering Information -

Available Model Description
ET1111-X-MT Industrial Microtype 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Ethernet Media Converter
(X) = Fiber Options Wavelengths Link Budget Max. Distance
A Multimode/2-fiber/SC 1310nm 14dB 2km
B Singlemode/2-fiber/SC 1310nm 21dB 20km
C Multimode/WDM 1-fiber/SC TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 21dB 2km
D Multimode/WDM 1-fiber/SC TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm 21dB 2km
E Singlemode/WDM 1-fiber/SC TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 19dB 20km
F Singlemode/WDM 1-fiber/SC TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm 19dB 20km
G Multimode/2-fiber/ST 1310nm 14dB 2km
H Singlemode/2-fiber/ST 1310nm 21dB 20km
I Multimode/WDM 1-fiber/ST TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 21dB 2km
J Multimode/WDM 1-fiber/ST TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm 21dB 2km
K Singlemode/WDM 1-fiber/ST TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 19dB 20km
L Singlemode/WDM 1-fiber/STC TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm 19dB 20km
Optional Accessories (to be purchased separately)
MR-C10 1U 19 inch Rack for micro-type product mountable up to 10 slots, includes 12V power adapter
Package Checklist
- Fast Ethernet Media Converter x 1
- 1.25A 12VDC power adapter with open wire for terminal block x 1
- Quick Installation Guide x 1

 

Ethernet
Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type Store and forward
Half-duplex, Full-duplex
Forward Filter Rate 14,880pps (10Mbps)
148,800pps (100Mbps)
Cabling 10Base-T Cat5 or above
100Base-TX: Cat5 or above
Maximum Distance Cat5UTP up to 100m
Connector 1 x RJ45
Address Table Size 2048 MAC Addresses
Optical
Cabling 62.5/125μm (Multimode)
9/125μm (Singlemode)
Maximum Distance 2Km (Multimode)
20Km (Singlemode)
Wavelength 1310nm
1310/1550nm
Connector SC/ST
Electrical and Mechanical
Input Power 12VDC or 24VAC (Terminal Block)
Power Consumption 2.4W Max. 0.2A@ 12VDC
LED Indicators
Power Power Status
10/100TX (Per Port) LINK/Activity, Speed
100FX (Per Port) LINK/Activity
Dimensions (W x D x H) 36.2 × 98 × 24.5 mm
Weight 0.12Kg (0.22Kg with PA)
Casing Aluminum case
Mounting Options Wall Mount / MR-C10 1U Rack
Environmental
Operation Temperature -10˚C to 60˚C (14˚F to 140˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 85˚C (-40˚F to 185˚F)
Relative Humidity 0% to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 200,000 hrs
Regulatory Approvals
ISO9001
FCC Part 15 Class A
EN 55022: 2006+A1: 2007 Class A
EN 61000-3-2: 2006
EN 61000-3-3: 2008
EN55024:1998+A1: 2001+A2:2003

 

  • ET1111 Series Datasheet
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • ET1111 Series User Manual
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Media Converters Products Datasheet Pack
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Industrial Ethernet & Networking Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD