OT Systems

Join E-News

PoE Media Converters

ET1111P Series

Industrial 10/100Base-TX (PoE) to 100Base-FX Ethernet Media Converter

General -

  • Complies with 802.3af PoE/PSE standard (15.4W)
  • 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • 128K bits buffer memory
  • Aluminum case
  • Support Wall-mount installation
  • -10ºC to 60ºC (14ºF to 140ºF) operating temperature

Warranty -

  • 5-Year Warranty

Ordering Information -

Available Model Description
ET1111P-X Industrial 10/100Base-TX (PoE) to 100Base-FX Ethernet Media Converter
(X) = Fiber Options Wavelengths Link Budget Max. Distance
A Multimode/2-fiber/SC 1310nm 11dB 2km
B Singlemode/2-fiber/SC 1310nm 17dB 20km
C Multimode/WDM 1-fiber/SC TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 8dB 2km
E Singlemode/WDM 1-fiber/SC TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 17dB 20km
G Multimode/2-fiber/ST 1310nm 11dB 2km
H Singlemode/2-fiber/ST 1310nm 17dB 20km
I Multimode/WDM 1-fiber/ST TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 8dB 2km
K Singlemode/WDM 1-fiber/ST TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm 17dB 20km
Optional Accessories (to be purchased separately)
Power Supply Please refer to the power supply information at the back of the catalogue, our website www.ot-systems.com, or consult OTS sales at sales@ot-systems.com for your power system design properly.
Package Checklist
- Fast Ethernet PoE Media Converter x 1
- Quick Installation Guide x 1

 

Ethernet
Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
Packet Buffer Memory 128K bits
Processing Type Store-and-Forward
Forward Filter Rate 14,880pps (10Mbps)
148,800pps (100Mbps)
Cabling 10Base-T: Cat5 or above
100Base-TX: Cat5 or above
Maximum Distance Cat5 Up to 100m
Connector 1 x RJ45
Optical
Cabling 62.5/125μm (Multimode)
9/125μm (Singlemode)
Maximum Distance 2Km (Multimode)
20Km (Singlemode)
Wavelength 1310nm
1310/1550nm
Connector SC/ST
Electrical and Mechanical
Input Power 48-57VDC ( 2 pin terminal block)
Power Consumption 19.2W, 0.4A@48VDC (PoE in use)
2.4W, Max. 0.05A@48VDC (PoE not in use)
Protection
Overload Present
Over Voltage Present
LED Indicators
Power Power Status
10/100TX (Per Port) LINK/Activity, Speed
100FX (Per Port) LINK/Activity
PoE PD connect / PD detection / PD disconnect
PoE
Standard IEEE802.3af
Port RJ45
Max. Power 15.4W Max (Alternative A mode)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 83 × 70 × 23.6 mm
Weight 0.2 Kg
Casing Aluminum case
Mounting Options Wall Mount
Environmental
Operation Temperature -10˚C to 60˚C (14˚F to 140˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 85˚C (-40˚F to 185˚F)
Relative Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 200,000 hrs
Regulatory Approvals
ISO9001
FCC Part 15 Class A
EN55022: 2006+A1: 2007
Surge Protection:
RJ45: 1kV
Power: 0.5kV
ESD: 4kV/8kV

 

  • ET1111P Series Datasheet
  • 27 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • ET1111P Series User Manual
  • 27 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Media Converters Products Datasheet Pack
  • 27 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Industrial Ethernet & Networking Products Catalog
  • 27 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 27 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD